Acquisition of Citizenship in Bulgaria

Although the right to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria is mostly granted to those with the direct ties with Bulgaria due to immigration or families, other citizens of the Republic of Turkey, who meet the required conditions are entitled to applying for acquiring citizenship of Bulgaria. There are different dynamics within the process to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria, which is one of the countries, from which many people have immigrated to Turkey, but, the basic ones are as follows;

Bulgaria is the country, with which we have the highest level of immigration relationships, since it shares a border with the Republic of Turkey. As a result of hundreds of years of communication/ interaction between Bulgaria and Turkey, the requests for citizenship increases day by day with the immigrations that occurred in 1989 and 1978.  The requests of those, who have immigrated from Bulgaria to Turkey, for citizenship are assessed by the respective representative offices of Bulgaria.
There are various procedures that apply for the citizens of Turkey, who want to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria. Here are the procedures to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria;

  • Acquisition of citizenship of Bulgaria for those born in Bulgaria,
  • Acquisition of citizenship of Bulgaria from the those who have immigrated in 51/78/89,
  • Acquisition of citizenship of Bulgaria by means of marriage,
  • Right to acquire citizenship for investors,
  • Right to acquire citizenship for those who have uninterruptedly been living in Bulgaria for more than 5 years.

The first condition to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria is that the person who applies for citizenship should have a permit to reside in Bulgaria for 5 years. In addition, the person, who has applied for citizenship of Bulgaria, should have not been sentenced.

Some citizenship procedures require that the applicant should have a certificate of language approved by the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and, passed the written and verbal exams. Those who request for dual citizenship need also have a certificate of language approved by the Bulgarian Ministry of Education.

A person who has married to a citizen of Bulgaria first needs to obtain a D visa after the marriage to acquire citizenship of Bulgaria. A person with a Bulgarian D visa due to marriage needs to present their provisional residence permit to the foreigners department located where their spouses, who are citizens of Bulgaria, reside, after they have entered Bulgaria.

For more information;